University Ranks

University Gold Medallists and Rank Holders

Overcoming formidable competition from the over 80 constituent colleges under MS University, our best and brightest students have consistently brought laurels to our institution since inception. Such performances are a testimony to the grit and drive shown by our students, faculty and the institution as a whole.

The consistent academic excellence is a result of a rich and competitive culture developed over decades of firm adherence to the highest standards of academia.

University Gold Medal lists (limited list)

Year Details
2019
Student K. Santhiya of Computer Science Department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold Medal in B.Sc Computer Science
2017
Student Nattar Devi of Commerce Department (SF Courses), secured the Gold Medal in M.Com (C.A)
2016
Student S. Swathi Lakshmi of Botany Department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold medal in B.Sc Plant Biology
2013
Student G. Babu of Chemistry Department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold Medal in B.Sc Chemistry
2008
Student S. Subbulakshmi of History department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold Medal in B.A History
2007
Student A. Arokiyam of History department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold Medal in B.A History
2006
Student T. Anushya of History department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold Medal in B.A History
2006
Student K. Anandhi of Commerce Department (SF Courses), secured the Gold Medal In B.Com Corp. Secretaryship
2005
Student A. Devaraj of History department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold Medal in B.A History
2005
Student Andrews Linjani of Micro biology department (SF Courses), secured the Gold Medal in M.Sc. Microbiology
2005
Student Muthu Mariselvan of Economics department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold Medal in M.A Economics
2004
Student Delcia Sorna of Computer Science department (SF Courses), secured the Gold Medal in M.C.A
2004
Student Roselin Kavitha Priya of Micro biology department (SF Courses), secured the Gold Medal in M.Sc. Microbiology
2004
Student J.M. Jeyanthi of Maths Department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold Medal in M.Sc Mathematics
2004
Student Pon Sudha of History department (Aided Courses), secured the Gold Medal in B.A History
2002
Student Jesvin Bency of Micro biology department (SF Courses), secured the Gold Medal In M.Sc. Microbiology

University Rank Holders (limited list)

Year Name of the Student Degree University Rank
2019 Jenefa Jebaseeli M.Com 2nd Rank
2019 S. Ponrani Indhu M.Com 4th Rank
2019 K. Keerthana B.Com 5th Rank
2019 F. Pavithra B.Sc Computer Science 10th Rank
2019 K. M. Vinothiga M.C.A 5th Rank
2019 Sakthi Priya M.C.A 10th Rank
2019 Selva Shanthi M.Sc. Microbiology 3rd Rank
2018 Raja Manohari B.Com 8rd Rank
2018 Maria Antony M.C.A 6th Rank
2018 Savithra Mathumathi M.Com (C.A) 8th Rank
2018 A. Mouncia M.Sc. Microbiology 4th Rank
2018 T. Santhi B.C.A 3rd Rank
2018 Micheal Nisha B.Com Corporate Secretaryship 2nd Rank
2017 S. Devi B.Sc Mathematics 3rd Rank
2017 K. Mariselvi B.Sc Mathematics 7th Rank
2017 Tamil Selvan B.A History 6th Rank
2017 K. Kaleeswari B.Sc Zoology 5th Rank
2017 Pon Anitha M.Com 3rd Rank
2017 B. Pavithra M.Com 9th Rank
2017 A. Sumathi M.Com (C.A) 4th Rank
2017 K. M. Vinothiga B.C.A 4th Rank
2017 S. T. Biruntha M.C.A 2nd Rank
2017 S. Maripriya B.Sc. Microbiology 9th Rank
2017 Sakthi Subasree B.Sc. Microbiology 3rd Rank
2016 Swathi Lakshmi B.Sc Plant Biology 2nd Rank
2016 Chitra Priya B.Sc Chemistry 3rd Rank
2016 Essaki Ammal M.A Economics 3rd Rank
2016 A. C. Anusakthi M.C.A 3rd Rank
2015 G. Bismi B.A History & Tourism 6th Rank
2015 Maria Sheeba B.A History & Tourism 6th Rank
2015 Essaki Ammal B.A Economics 8th Rank
2015 Mathubala B.Sc Mathematics 7th Rank
2015 Raja Mani B.Sc Zoology 10th Rank
2015 Muthu Lakshmi M.Com CA 5th Rank
2015 S. Maheswari B.Com Corporate Secretaryship 1st Rank
2015 G. Anusiya B.Com Corporate Secretaryship 2nd Rank
2015 Selvapriya B.Com Corporate Secretaryship 5th Rank
2015 T. Murugalakshmi B.Com Corporate Secretaryship 9th Rank
2015 M. Siva Lingam B.Com Corporate Secretaryship 10th Rank
2015 M. Vijayalakshmi B. Sc Microbiology 5th Rank