Sports Center

Games and Sports are recognized as one of five important pillars of development of students in our college. Ample opportunity is provided to students to develop and showcase their talent. The list of sporting facilities are given below. The faculty coordinators’ contact details are also provided.

The College organizes 4 major sporting events every year.

Tournaments organized by the College

  • Tamaraparani Trophy (inter-departmental tournament organized by SF Students in September)
  • Pongalovium Trophy (inter-collegiate tournament organized by SF Students in January)
  • Founder’s Day (inter-departmental tournament organized by Aided Students in February)
  • Annual Sports Day (inter-departmental tournament organized by Aided Students in March)

Outdoor Sports Infrastructure

  • Full-size Football Ground
  • Basketball Court
  • Volleyball Court
  • Cricket Practice Nets
  • Kho-kho Ground
  • Kabaddi Ground

Indoor Sports Infrastructure

  • Table Tennis
  • Carom Board
  • Chess Boards
  • Mini Gymnasium

Sports Club Coordinators

Sr.
Name of the Office Bearer
Designation
Mobile Nr.
1.
Mr. T. Bala Singh Sports Director, Aided Courses
9442323852
2.
Mr. R. Rameshkannan Sports Coordinator, SF Courses
8148184484

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

Year Details
2019
Student K. Marimuthu of Zoology Department (Aided), won the II Place in the FIDE rated Chess tournament
2019
Student K. Marimuthu of Zoology Department (Aided), won the II Place in the District Level Open Chess Tournament
2019
Student A. Karthikeyan of History Department (Aided) won the II Place in the International Silambam tournament held at Malaysia
2019
Student Antony Rhodes of Maths Department (Aided) won the I Place in the State Level Wushu Competition in different Weight category
2019
Student Samuel Edison of Criminology Department (SF) won the I Place in the State Level Wushu Competition in different Weight category
2019
Student F. Amarnath of Physics Department (Aided) won the II Place in the State Level Wushu Competition
2019
Students K. Saravana Goutham & Moses Jebamani of History Department (Aided) won the III Place in the State Level Wushu Competition
2019
Student A. Devendra Raja of Physics Department (Aided) won the I Place in the State Level Wushu Competition
2019
Student V. Pandeeshwaran of History Department (Aided) won the II Place in the District Level Silambam Competition
2019
Student Krishna Vijaya Pandi of Economics Department (Aided) won the First Place in 800mts run in the District Level Athletic Meet held at Tharuvai Stadium. He also won the X Place in the District Level Mini Marathon Race
2019
Student M. Lingammal of Botany Department (Aided) won the VII Place in the District Level Mini Marathon Race
2018
Student S. Chinna Raja of Chemistry Department (Aided) won the V Place in the M.S.University Atheletic Meet
2018
Student Selva Soundarya of Commerce Department (Aided) won the I Place in the District Level Silambam Competition
2017
Student A. Karthikeyan of History Department (Aided) won the III Place in the District Level Silambam Competition
2017
Our College Mens Kabaddi team won the III Place in the M.S.University inter-collegiate Kabaddi tournament
2017
Our College Volleyball team won the IV Place in the M.S.University Inter-Collegiate Volleyball tournament
2017
Our College Volleyball team won the I Place in the District level Volleyball tournament organized by Nehru yuvakendra.
2017
Our College Chess team won the III Place in the M.S.University Inter-Collegiate Chess Tournament
2017
Our College Women Kabaddi team won the I Place in the District level Inter-Collegiate Kabaddi tournament for M.G.R. Centenary Celebration
2017
Our College Womens Kabaddi team won the II Place in the State Level Inter-Collegiate M.G.R Centenary Celebration Kabaddi tournament held at Trichy
2017
Our College Mens Kabaddi team won the I place in the District level Inter-Collegiate Kabaddi tournament for M.G.R. Centenary Celebration
2017
Our College Women Kabaddi team won the I Place in the District level C.M.Trophy Kabaddi tournament
2017
Our College Men Kabaddi team won the fourth place in the district level C.M.Trophy Kabaddi tournament
2017
Our College Volleyball team won the II Place in the District level open Volleyball tournament held at Tharuvaikulam
2017
Our College Men Kabaddi team won the II Place in the District level open Kabaddi tournament held at Tharuvaikulam
2017
Our College Men Kabaddi team won the I Place in the District level open beach Kabaddi tournament
2017
Our College women Kabaddi team won the II Place in the District level open beach Kabaddi tournament
2017
Our College women football team won the III Place in the District level C.M.Trophy football tournament
2017
Our College Basketball team won the second place in the district level intercollegiate Basketball tournament for M.G.R centenary celebration
2016
Student N. Vignesh of MCA Department (SF) won the I Place in the State level singles Tennis tournament organized by Showrashtra Club, Madurai
2016
Student M. Vadivel of Maths Department (Aided) won the I Place in the State level Chess tournament organized by SPIC, Thoothukudi
2016
Student M. Diwakar of Chemistry Department (Aided) won the II Place in Shot-put and secured Silver Medal in the Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Inter Collegiate Athletic meet
2016
Student D. Chermapandi of History Department (Aided) won the III Place in Half Marathon race and secured bronze medal in the MS University Inter Collegiate Athletic meet
2016
Student D. Chermapandi of History Department (Aided) also won the V place in 5000 mts Run in the Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Inter Collegiate Athletic meet
2016
Our College Chess team won the I place in the Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Inter Collegiate Chess tournament and secured the University Chess team championship trophy
2016
Our College Men Kabaddi team won the III Place in the District level Kabaddi tournament held at Kulathoor
2015
Student A. Sankari of Computer Science Department (Aided) won the III Place and secured Bronze medal in the National Kalari Payattu Championship held at Kerala
2015
Student A. Sankari of Computer Science Department (Aided) also won the II Place in the district level wrestling Competition
2015
Student M. Diwakar of Chemistry Department (Aided) won the III Place in Shotput and secured Bronze Medal in the divisional Athletic Meet
2015
Student M. Diwakar of Chemistry Department (Aided) won the III Place in Shotput and secured Bronze Medal in the Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Inter-Collegiate Athletic meet
2015
Student P. Marivel of Chemistry Department (Aided) won the III Place in 1500 mts Run and secured Bronze medal in the MS University Inter-Collegiate Athletic Meet
2015
Student D. Chermapandi of History Department (Aided) also won the VI place in 10,000 mts Run in the Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Inter Collegiate Athletic meet
2015
Student D. Chermapandi of History Department (Aided) also won the V place in Mini-marathan Run and secured Rs.1000/- in the State Level Mini-marathan Run organized by D.C.W, Arumuganeri
2015
Student C. Jeyachandran of Commerce Department (Aided) got the Best bowler award in the M.S.University level Inter-Collegiate Cricket tournament held at Dr. S.A.C.P.E. Thiruchendur
2015
Our College Volleyball team won the III Place in the district level open Volleyball tournament held at Athoor